Loading...

Campo Imperatore vs Cervinia vs Champoluc: at a glance

Side-by-side comparison of Campo Imperatore, Cervinia and Champoluc based on Alpe Match data: ski area, altitude, size, prices and access.

Campo ImperatoreCerviniaChampoluc
CountryItalyItalyItaly
RegionAbruzzoAosta ValleyAosta Valley
Price level€€€€€€€–
Best forFamilies, Couples, Groups of friends, Solo travellersFamilies, Couples, Groups of friends, Solo travellersFamilies, Couples, Groups of friends, Solo travellers
Car-free centrePartlyPartlyPartly
Nearest airportsRome Fiumicino (FCO) (~150 km); Rome Ciampino (CIA) (~140 km)Turin Caselle (TRN) - approx. 118 km (1h 30m - 2h drive); Milan Malpensa (MXP) - approx. 185 km (2h - 2h 30m drive)Turin Caselle (TRN) (approx. 100 km); Milan Malpensa (MXP) (approx. 170 km)
Ski area15 km154 km180 km
Blue slopes2 km32 km42 km
Red slopes10 km107 km114 km
Black slopes3 km15 km18 km
Ski lifts41610
Village altitude2,130 m2,050 m1,568 m
Maximum altitude2,912 m3,883 m3,275 m
Hiking trails300 km200 km200 km
Population1743500
Accommodation beds2005,3008,000

Key differences

  • Champoluc has the largest ski area: 180 km, compared with Cervinia (154 km) and Campo Imperatore (15 km).
  • Champoluc has the most black slopes: 18 km, compared with Cervinia (15 km) and Campo Imperatore (3 km).
  • Cervinia has the most ski lifts: 16, compared with Champoluc (10) and Campo Imperatore (4).
  • Campo Imperatore has the highest village: 2,130 m, compared with Cervinia (2,050 m) and Champoluc (1,568 m).
  • Cervinia has the highest top altitude: 3,883 m, compared with Champoluc (3,275 m) and Campo Imperatore (2,912 m).
  • Campo Imperatore has the most hiking trails: 300 km, compared with Cervinia (200 km) and Champoluc (200 km).
  • Champoluc has the largest accommodation capacity: 8,000, compared with Cervinia (5,300) and Campo Imperatore (200).

Campo Imperatore

Known as 'Little Tibet,' it is the highest ski resort in the Apennines, offering a vast glacial plateau, historic significance as Mussolini's prison, and access to the Corno Grande peak.

Cervinia

World-renowned high-altitude skiing, seamless connection to Zermatt, and a long winter season extending into early May.

Champoluc

Main resort of Val d'Ayas offering access to the extensive Monterosa Ski area, renowned for its authentic alpine atmosphere, high-altitude intermediate slopes, and excellent off-piste terrain.